© 2018 Tureck International Bach Competition for Pianists - The Tureck International Bach Competition is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit corporation. All contributions are tax deductible to the full extent of the law.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon

Website by: Classy Websites NJ/NYC

4TH ROSALYN TURECK INTERNATIONAL BACH COMPETITION
October 2015

Dimenna Center for Classical Music

Bruno Walter Auditorium, Lincoln Center

 

 

EVGENY KISSIN GRAND PRIZE:
Angela Lee (US)

 

Prize for the Best Performance of a Contemporary Work:
Angela Lee (US)

Honorable Mention  — Alexander Tsereteli (US)

 

Category I - Short Preludes and Fugues:
Rosalyn Tureck Prize —  Megan Xie (US)

Category II - Inventions, Sinfonias, Duets:
Rosalyn Tureck Prize —  Anthony Reznikovsky (US)
Honorable Mention —  Ling Meng  (China)

Category III - Preludes and Fugues:
Rosalyn Tureck Prize — Alexander Tsereteli (US)
Honorable Mention — Liam Kaplan  (US)

Category IV - Suites, Partitas, French Overture:
Rosalyn Tureck First Prize — Connor Sung  (US)
Rosalyn Tureck Second Prize — (shared) Yue Xu (China), Alexander Tsereteli
Rosalyn Tureck Third Prize — Benjamin Wolfson (US)
Honorable Mention — Alasdair Howell  (UK)

Category V - Various Works:
Rosalyn Tureck Prize — Angela Lee (US)
Honorable Mention — Stacy Chang  (US)

Category VI - Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, Italian Concerto, Sonatas:
Rosalyn Tureck Prize — (shared)  Kai Ono (US),  Keiju Takehara (Japan/US)
Honorable Mention — Michelle Fan (US)

Category VII – Recital
Rosalyn Tureck Prize — Vladislav Kern (Russia)
Honorable Mention — Vivian Ni (Canada)

Category VIII - The Goldberg Variations:
Rosalyn Tureck Prize — Adrian Fan (US)
Honorable Mention — Angela Xue (China)

 

GALA WINNERS CONCERT
Sunday, October 18, 400:pm
Co-sponsored by New York Public Library for Performing Arts
Bruno Walter Auditorium - 111 Amsterdam Ave, 40 Lincoln Center Plaza


PROGRAM

J.S. Bach ~ Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 902 Megan Xie
J.S. Bach ~ Duet No.2, BWV 803 Anthony Reznikovsky
N.Kapustin ~ Prelude Op.53, No.17 Alexander Tsereteli
J.S. Bach ~ French Suite in E major, BWV 817 Allemande Sarabande Gigue Connor Sung
J.S. Bach ~ French Suite in C minor, BWV 813 Allemande Gigue Benjamin Wolfson
L.Liebermann ~ Nocturne No.4 Op.38 Angela Lee
J.S. Bach ~ Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV 903 Kai Ono
J.S. Bach ~ Toccata in E minor, BWV 914 Keiju Takehara
Zh. Zhao ~ China Dream Xu Yue
J.S. Bach ~ Prelude and Fuge in C sharp minor ( Book I ) BWV 816 Vladislav Kern
S.Gubaidulina ~ Chaconne Angela Xue
J.S. Bach ~ selections from Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 Adrian Fan

 

 

3RD ROSALYN TURECK INTERNATIONAL BACH COMPETITION
June 2013

Dimmena Center for Classical Music

Bruno Walter Auditorium, Lincoln Center

 

EVGENY KISSIN GRAND PRIZE:

Allison To
 

Best Performance of the Contemporary work:

Athena Georgia Tsianos
 

Category I
Rosalyn Tureck Prize - Keng Leong (7) China

Honorable Mention - Mingzi Yan(8) China/USA

Honorable Mention - Jamin Lin (10) USA

Category II
Rosalyn Tureck Prize - Liam Kaplan (15) USA

Honorable Mention - Connor Ki-Hyun Sung (7) USA

Honorable Mention -Emily Miao (10) USA

Category III
Rosalyn Tureck Prize - Li Menguyan (13) China

Rosalyn Tureck Prize - Seho Young (15) Japan/USA

Category IV
Rosalyn Tureck First Prize - Athena Georgia Tsianos (16) USA

Rosalyn Tureck Second Prize - Huan Li (15) China

Rosalyn Tureck Third Prize - Seho Young (15) Japan/USA

Honorable mention -  Fiona Wu (19) Canada

Category V
Rosalyn Tureck Prize - Allison To (12) USA

Category VI
Rosalyn Tureck Prize - Derek Wang (14) USA

Honorable Mention -  Anson Hui (14) Canada

Honorable Mention -  Victoria Young (13) USA

 

Category VII (Concerti)
Honorable Mention - Joseph Jordan (13) USA

Honorable Mention - Sebastian Barrientos Espeleta (13) Costa Rica

Category VIII
Not awarded

 

 

2ND ROSALYN TURECK INTERNATIONAL BACH COMPETITION
October 2010

Rose Studio, at Lincoln Chamber Society

Lincoln Center

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNER:

Hilda Huang (USA)

 

Best Performance of the Contemporary Work:

Jeniffer Campbell (USA)

Category I - Short Preludes and Fugues:
Rosalyn Tureck Prize – Natasha Hou Wu (Taiwan)

Honorary Mention – Gregory Shogo Guerguiev (USA)

 

Category II - Inventions, Sinfonias, Duets:

Rosalyn Tureck Prizes – Zitong Wang (China); Sibo Wang (China)

Honorary Mention – Varvara Soyfer (Russia)

 

Category III - Well-Tempered Clavier:

Rosalyn Tureck Prizes - Hilda Huang (USA); Jennifer N.Campbell (USA)

 

Category IV - Suites, Partitas:

Rosalyn Tureck First Prizes –
Victoria Frances Young (USA);
Hilda Huang (USA)

 

Rosalyn Tureck Second Prizes –
Christopher Son Richardson (USA);
Stella Wong (China/USA)

 

Category VI - Various Works:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize –
Jesslyn Julia Gunawan (Indonesia)

 

Category VII - Concerti:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize – Andrew Sung (USA)

Honorable Mention – Zitong Wang (China)

 

Category VIII
Not Awarded

2010 JURY

 

Emanuel Krasovsky, Israel-Chair

 

Petras Geniusas, Lithuania

 

Allan Feinberg, U.S.A.

 

Andre Michel Schub, U.S.A

.

Diane Walsh, U.S.A.

 

Jerome Rose, U.S.A.

 

Michael Blum, U.S.A.

 

Zelma Bodzin, U.S.A.

 

Golda Vainberg-Tatz, Israel/U.S.A.

 

 

1ST  TURECK INTERNATIONAL BACH COMPETITION
2008

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNER
Phoebe Liang Pan (USA)

 

Best Performance for the Contemporary Work:
Phoebe Liang Pan

 

Category I
Vera Bashniak ( Russia)

Gregory Gueorguiev (USA) - honorable mention

 

Category II
Keika Mori (Japan)

Mirella Gruesser-Smith (USA)

Category III
Xiaopei Xu (China)

Maria Borisova ( Russia)

Nadezhda Okrushko (Lithuania) honorable mention

Category IV
Vivian Cheng (USA)

Beatrice Hsieh ( USA)

Angie Engi Zhang (USA)

Luiko Yoshimoto (Japan/USA) honorable mention

Category V
Not Awarded

Category VI
Phoebe Liang Pan (USA)

Darya Kolunyuk (Russia/USA) honorable mention

Category VII (Concerto)
Ai In Yoon ( Korea)

Category VIII
Not Awarded